Privacy policy

Monthly pop-in sessions are subject to the following privacy statement. By completing the booking process with Little Annie, you confirm that you have read, understood, and agree to the terms and conditions contained in this privacy policy.

Collection of your information
You give permission to Little Annie to collate and collect information about you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This information collected includes information you have directly provided to Little Annie such as your first and last names, location, your baby’s name, and email; aggregated data which tracks traffic to this website; and cookies which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on our booking form).

Little Annie will use information we collect from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected in relation to pop-in sessions and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection (such as marketing, special offers, notifications and to measure traffic patterns in the aggregate). Little Annie and/or the local photographer may send out promotional material to you promoting new or amended opportunities where we think that may be relevant to you. It is our policy to immediately remove any person from any mailing list upon the person’s request.

While providing this personal information is optional, if you choose not to provide your personal information, Little Annie may be unable to provide you the services.

Security
Little Annie is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of your information
You expressly acknowledge that by completing the booking form, the details, including photographic portraits, that Little Annie may be provided to third parties including but not limited to Little Annie staff or contractors, and the current and any future local photographer who will carry out the pop-in sessions. Little Annie agrees to not sell or rent your personal information to other third parties. You may occasionally receive promotional emails from Little Annie regarding an associate’s product which we feel will be of interest to you.

Access and removal of information
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information Little Annie holds about you and ask for it to be corrected if it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact support@littleannie.co.nz. If you make an access request, Little Annie will ask you to verify your identity and we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

PayPal/Stripe and Dropbox
Payment for the pop-in sessions is done via PayPal or Stripe, which may ask you to provide further information (including credit or debit card details). This information is retained by PayPal/Stripe and will not be passed on to Little Annie or the local photographer. Your photograph will be provided to you via a Dropbox link. Little Annie take no responsibility for either PayPal/Stripe or Dropbox services or retention of information; we advise you to read the user terms and conditions and privacy policies of each of these sites on what personal information will be required, retained and used by each service.

Links to other websites
The Little Annie’s website contains links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily, including those for the local photographers involved in the pop-in sessions. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

This statement was last updated on 28th June 2018.